Detroit CCÉ Home Classes  |  Links  |  Map  |  Midwest Hall of Fame  | Midwest Fleadh Cheoil
Newsletter Archive  |  Org  |  Tribute - Al Purcell  |  Contact

Comhaltas Ceoltoiri Eireann - Crotty Doran Branch
Midwest Regional Fleadh Cheoil, April 29, 2000
Doubletree Hotel, Detroit, Michigan

Competition Results

First and Second Place Winners qualify to compete in the Fleadh Cheoil na Eireann. Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford, Ireland, August 26 & 27, 2000

1a. Fiddle — (Under 12 years)

  1. Justin Bridges, Walton KY
  2. Scott Bigley, Westlake OH
  3. Farley Kelly-Masterton, Chicago IL

3.Holland O Rourke-Raper, Allen Park MI

1b. Fiddle — (12 — 15 years)

  1. Rose Duffy, Cary IL
  2. Devin McCable, Milwaukee WI
  3. Nellie Schrantz, St. John MI

3.Meghan Sherlock, Deer Park, Il

1c. Fiddle — (15-18 years)

  1. Devin Shepherd, Chicago IL
  2. Jeremy Kittel, Saline MI
  3. Ian Walsh, St. Louis MO

3.Brigid O Sullivan, Brookfield WI

1d. Fiddle — (over 18 years)

  1. Alana Musselman, Cleveland OH
  2. Kevin Buckley, St. Louis, MO
  3. Marty Somberg, Ann Arbor, MI

 

2a. Two Row Accordion (under 12 years)

  1. Asher Perkins, Farmington, MI
  2. Betsy Crites, Springfield IL

2b Two Row Accordion (12 — 15 years)

  1. Margaret Gardiner, St. Louis MO

2d. Two Row Accordion (over 18 years)

  1. Brian Hart, St. Louis MO
  2. Sean Cavanaugh, Farmington MI

 

 

3a. Concert Flute (under 12 years)

  1. Sean Cusick, Oak Park, IL

3b. Concert Flute (12 — 15 years)

  1. Tyler Duncan, Ann Arbor MI
  2. Sean Gavin, Redford MI
  3. Sarah Hale, Chesterfield MO

3.Megan McLaughlin, Chicago IL

3c. Concert Flute (15 — 18 years)

  1. Isaac Alderson, Chicago IL
  2. Asher Gray, Milwaukee WI
  3. Daniel Lowery, Irving TX

3d. Concert Flute (over 18 years)

  1. Brian Clancy, Lake Orion Mi
  2. Meghan Gagliardi, Chicago Il
  3. 3. Rich Chiuppi, Cleveland OH

  4. Rachel Gagnon, St. Charles MO

 

 

4a. Whistle (Under 12 years)

  1. Nolan Ladewski, New Carlisle IN
  2. Patrick Sanders, Farmington MI
  3. Farley Kelly-Masterton, Chicago Il

 

4b. Whistle (12 — 15 years)

  1. Sean Gavin, Redford MI
  2. Sarah Hale, St. Louis MO
  3. Megan McLaughlin, Chicago Il

3.Philip Rolfes, Aurora Il

4c. Whistle (15 — 18 years)

  1. Isaac Alderson, Chicago Il
  2. Colleen Shanks, Chelsea MI
  3. Shannon Spellman, St. Louis MO

4d. Whistle (over 18 years)

  1. Kathy Goodkin, Chicago IL
  2. Peter Suk, Cincinnati OH
  3. Brian Clancy, Lake Orion MI

 

 

5a. Piano Accordion (under 12 years)

  1. Colleen Murphy, St. Louis MO

5c. Piano Accordion (15 — 18 years)

  1. Kelly Winter, St. Louis MO
  2. Sally Sutter, St. Louis, MO
  3. Michael Lilly, Cape Girardeau, MO

5d. Piano Accordion (over 18 years)

  1. Marian Funk, Worthington OH

 

 

6a. Concertina (under 12)

  1. Triona Kittel, Saline MI

 

6c. Concertina (15 — 18 years)

  1. Dan Sheffield, Ft. Thomas, KY

6d. Concertina (over 18 years)

  1. Frank Edgley, Windsor ONT
  2. Lee Cadieux, Toronto ONT

 

 

7a. Uilleann Pipes (under 12 years)

  1. Brendan O Leary, Birmingham MI

 

7b. Uilleann Pipes (12 — 15 years)

  1. Sean Gavin, Redford MI

 

7c. Uilleann Pipes (15 — 18 years)

  1. Isaac Alderson, Chicago IL
  2. Colleen Shanks, Chelsea MI

 

7d. Uilleann Pipes (over 18 years)

  1. Patrick Cannady, Chicago Il
  2. Brian Clancy, Lake Orion MI

 

 

8a. Harp (under 12 years)

  1. Chelsea Sky Link, Evanston IL

 

8b. Harp (12 - 15 years)

  1. Siobhan Gross, Lemont IL
  2. Colleen Burke, Novi MI
  3. Katie Greer, St. Louis MO

 

8c. Harp (15 - 18 years)

  1. Sophie Gathman, Pocahontas MO
  2. Megan Sauer, Cincinnati OH

 

 

8d. Harp (over 18 years)

  1. Eileen Gannon, St. Louis MO
  2. Marta Cook, Chicago IL
  3. Aislinn Gagliardi, Chicago IL

 

 

9b. Mouth Organ (12 — 15 years)

  1. Shannon Flecke, St. Louis MO

 

9c. Mouth Organ (15 — 18 years)

  1. Sally Sutter, St. Louis MO
  2.  

    10c. Banjo (15 - 18 years)

    3. Dan Sheffield, Ft. Thomas KY

    10d. Banjo (over 18 years)

  3. Sean Cavanaugh, Farmington MI

 

 

11d. Mandolin (over 18 years)

  1. Sean Cavanaugh, Farmington MI

 

 

12a. Piano (under 12)

  1. Katheine Prince, Plymouth MI
  2. Marnie Scheinberg. Northville MI
  3. Gina Rotundo, Plymouth, MI

 

 

 

12b. Piano (12 — 15 years)

  1. Hannah Gathman, St. Louis MO
  2. Kevin Wolf, Plymouth MI
  3. Megan McLaughlin, Chicago IL

 

12d. Piano (over 18 years)

  1. Judy Fallon, Plymouth MI
  2. Tony O Connell, North Aurora IL

 

 

14a. Bodhran (under 12 years)

  1. Kiera Byrne, Wheeling IL
  2. Jayson Barry, N. Olmsted, OH
  3. D.J. Barry, N. Olmsted, OH

 

14b. Bodhran (12 — 15 years)

  1. Michael Rolfes, Aurora IL
  2. Brian Wade, Chicago IL
  3. Jill Sutter, St. Louis MO

3.Hannah Gathman, Pocahontas MO

 

14c. Bodhran (15 — 18 years)

  1. Chris Weddle, St. Louis MO
  2. Asher Gray, Grafton WI

 

14d. Bodhran (over 18 years)

  1. Garry Walker, Chicago IL
  2. Anna Colliton, Chicago IL
  3. William Bass, Cincinnati OH

 

 

16a. Miscellaneous Instrument

  1. Triona Kittel, Saline MI

 

16d. Miscellaneous Instrument

  1. Sean Cavanaugh, Farmington MI

 

 

18a. Slow Air — Fiddle (under 12 years)

  1. Farley Kelly-Masterton, Chicago IL
  2. Justin Bridges, Walton KY
  3. Carolyn Bartley, Collinsville IL

 

18b. Slow Air — Fiddle (12 — 15 years)

  1. Meghan Sherlock, Deer Park IL
  2. Rose Duffy, Cary IL
  3. Devin McCabe, Milwaukee WI

 

18c. Slow Air — Fiddle (15 — 18 years)

  1. Jeremy Kittel, Saline MI
  2. Devin Shepherd, Chicago IL
  3. Aisling Roche, Chicago IL

3.Rachel Sepiol, Munster IL

 

18d. Slow Air — Fiddle (over 18 years)

  1. Kevin Buckley, Bridgeton MO

 

 

19c. Uilleann Pipes (15 — 18 years)

  1. Isaac Alderson, Chicago IL

 

 

20b. Slow Air — Concert Flute (12 — 15 years)

  1. Phillip Rolfes, Aurora In
  2. Clare Crites, Springfield IL
  3. Sarah Hale, Chesterfield MO

 

20c. Slow Air — Concert Flute (15 — 18 years)

  1. Isaac Alderson, Chicago IL
  2. Amber Nelson, St. Louis MO
  3. Katie Jonaitis, Wilmette IL

3.Victoria Spradling, St. Louis MO

 

20d. Slow Air — Concert Flute (over 18 years)

  1. Brian Clancy, Lake Orion MI
  2. Meghan Gagliardi, Chicago IL

 

 

21a. Slow Air — Whistle (under 12 years)

  1. Carolyn Bartley, Collinsville IL
  2. Farley Kelly-Masterton, Chicago IL
  3. Nolan Ladewski, New Carlisle IN

 

21b. Slow Air — Whistle (12 — 15 years)

  1. Sarah Hale, Chesterfield MO
  2. Clare Crites, Springfield MO
  3. Hannah Duffy, Cary IL

 

21c. Slow Air — Whistle (15 — 18 years)

  1. Colleen Shanks, Chelsea MI
  2. Shannon Spellman, St. Louis MO
  3. Amber Nelson, St. Louis MO

3.Isaac Alderson, Chicago IL

 

21d. Slow Air — Whistle (over 18 years)

  1. Kathy Goodkin, Chicago IL
  2. Brian Hart, Florissant MO
  3. Brian Clancy, Lake Orion MI

 

 

22a. Duets (under 12 years)

  1. Alison & Asher Perkins, Farmington MI
  2. Holland & Jordan O Rourke-Raper, Allen Park MI

 

22b. Duets (12 — 15 years)

  1. Tyler Duncan & Sean Gavin, Ann Arbor, MI
  1. Hannah & Rose Duffy, Cary IL
  2. James & Justin Bridges, Walton KY

 

22c. Duets (15 — 18 years)

  1. Ian Walsh & Kelly Winter, St. Louis MO
  2. Asher Gray & Bridget O Sullivan, Milwaukee WI
  3. Sarah Hale & Sally Sutter, St. Louis MO
  1. Declan & Siobhan Gross, Chicago IL

 

22d. Duets (over 18 years)

  1. Noel Rice & Devin Shepherd, Chicago IL
  2. Sarah & Victoria Spradling, St. Louis MO
  3. Carl McTague & Dan Sheffield, Ft. Walton KY

3.Anne Bartin & George Kieffer, St. Louis MO

 

 

23b. Trios (12 — 15 years)

  1. Clare Brady, Margaret Gardiner, Jill Sutter, St. Louis MO
  2. Hannah & Rose Duffy, Megan McLaughlin, Chicago IL

 

23c. Trios (15 — 18 years)

  1. Shannon Spellman, Ian Walsh, Kelly Winter, St. Louis MO
  2. Hannah & Sophinisba Gathman, Michael Lilley, St. Louis MO
  3. Shannon Flecke, Katie Greer, Sally Sutter, St. Louis MO
  1. Marshall Brune, Katie Jonaitis, Daniel O Dea, Chicago IL

 

23d. Trios (over 18 years)

  1. Marta Cook, Noel Rice, Devin Shepherd, Chicago IL
  2. Sean Cavanaugh, Dale Dahl, Patrice Derochie, Detroit MI
  3. Meghan & Aislinn Gagliardi, Brian Hart, St. Louis MO

 

 

24a. Ceili Band (under 12 years)

  1. Cleveland Ceili Band, Cleveland OH

 

24b. Ceili Band (12 — 15 years)

  1. Academy of Irish Music Ceili Band, Chicago IL

 

24c. Ceili Band (15 — 18 years)

  1. Academy of Irish Music Ceili Band, Chicago IL

 

24d. Ceili Band (over 18 years)

  1. Academy of Irish Music Ceili Band, Chicago Il
  2. Craobh Riley Ceili Band, Cincinnati & No. Kentucky
  3. Murphy — Roche Ceili Band, Chicago Il

 

 

25c. Grupai Cheoil (15 — 18 years)

  1. Crotty Doran, Detroit MI
  2. Academy of Irish Music, Chicago IL
  3. St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO
  1. Craobh Riley, Cincinnati & No. Kentucky

 

25d. Grupai Cheoil (over 18 years)

  1. Academy of Irish Music, Chicago IL
  2. St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO

 

 

31a. Irish Singing — Ladies (under 12 years)

  1. Colleen Murphy, St. Louis MO
  2. Kiera Byrne, Wheeling IL

 

31c. Irish Singing — Ladies (15 — 18 years)

  1. Collette Byrne, Wheeling IL

 

32d. Irish Singing — Men (over 18 years)

  1. Brian Hart, Florrisant MO
  2. John Mullally, Mattoon IL

 

33a. English Singing — Ladies (under 12 years)

  1. Alison Perkins, Farmington MI
  2. Triona Kittel, Saline MI
  3. Brianna Semran, Glen Ellyn IL

3.Kiera Byrne, Wheeling IL

33b. English Singing — Ladies (12 — 15 years)

  1. Hannah Gathman, Pocahontas MO

 

33c. English Singing — Ladies (15 — 18 years)

  1. Shannon Spellman, St. Louis MO
  2. Betsy McCartney, Mason MI
  3. Sophonisba Gathman, Pocahontos MO

 

33d. English Singing — Ladies (over 18 years)

  1. Julie Dyer, Cincinnati OH
  2. Gerry Semran, Glen Ellyn IL

 

 

34a. English Singing — Men (under 12 years)

  1. Colin Bigley, Westlake OH

 

34c. English Singing — Men (15 — 18 years)

  1. Daniel O Dea, Wilmette IL

 

34d. English Singing — Men (over 18 years)

  1. Brian Hart, Florissant MO
  2. Jim Perkins, Farmington MI
  3. John Mullally, Mattoon IL

 

 

35b. Whistling (12 — 15 years)

  1. Brendan Byrne, Wheeling IL
  2. James Bridges, Walton KY

 

 

35d. Whistling (over 18 years)

  1. John Mullally, Mattoon IL

 

 

36d. Lilting (over 18 years)

  1. Jim Perkins, Farmington MI
  2. John Mullally, Mattoon IL
  3. Julie Dyer, Cincinnati OH

 

Detroit CCÉ Home Classes  |  Links  |  Map  |  Midwest Hall of Fame  | Midwest Fleadh Cheoil
Newsletter Archive  |  Org  |  Tribute - Al Purcell  |  Contact